Bronx Tech Summit 2

Date: 
Friday, April 28, 2017 - 09:30
Source: 
BronxTechMeetup
Attendees: 
60
City: 
New York

8:30 AM

Check-in and Registration

9:00 - 10:30 AM

Opening Panel – Setting the Stage

Gary Axelbank, thisistheBronX, Moderator 

Adam Lubinsky, wxy studio

Inessah Selditz, the Rockwell Group

Marlene Cintron, BOEDC

Majora Carter, StartUp Box

Tom Prendergast, STV

Kristen Titus, Chief Technology & Innovation Officer for New York State

10:30 AM

Remarks from Borough President Diaz

10:40 - 11:00 AM

Keynote

David Belt, Co-founder and CEO of New Lab

11:00 - 11:15 AM

Welcome from Elected Officials

Assemblymember Michael Blake

NYC Councilmember Rafael Salamanca

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

Breakout: Bronx Health Tech

Steve Berman, MBA, CPA, Montefiore Health Systems 

Megan Guy, Simone Development

Jitendra Barmecha, MD, SBH Health System

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

Breakout: The Bronx Tech Triangle Panel

James Rausse, Moderator

Daren Hornig, Hornig Development

Bill Bollinger, JCAL Development

Bret Collazzi, HR&A Advisors

Michael Brady, Third Avenue BID

Margarette Lee, Young Woo

Majora Carter, StartUp Box

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

Breakout: Social Entrepreneurship & SocialTech

Javier Saade, Moderator

Jelani Anglin, Founder, GoodCall.NYC

Bill Cromie, Director of Emergent Technology, Robin Hood Foundation

Chinedu Echeruo, Founder, HopStop and GigaMeet

Laura Marquez, Head of Latino Engagement, Google

12:45 - 1:45 PM

Lunch

1:45 - 3:00 PM

Breakout: The Tech Talent Pipeline

Monica Major, Moderator

Kenneth Walker, Per Scholas

Jerelyn Rodriguez, Knowledge House

Tom O’Connell – Code Interactive/Code Bronx

Weeks Mensah, Enza Academy

Ronald Bergman, Lehman

Ruben Harris, Special Advisor - Hustle, Co-Founder of Breaking Into Startups

1:45 - 3:00 PM

Breakout: Building Out the Bronx Infrastructure - Wiring the Bronx

Ray Sanchez, Moderator

Richard Windram, Verizon

Camille Joseph, Charter Communications

Jen Hensley, LinkNYC

Mirna Eusebio, Altice

Marlin Jenkins, Neture

Mandu Sen, Regional Plan Association

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Breakout: The Bronx Start-up EcoSystem

Eddie Cullen, Moderator

Karl Kilb, CEO, Boloro Global Limited

Miguel Sanchez, Mass Ideation

Philip Shearer, MetaBronx

Sarah Poyet, The Glass Files

Brian Wilson, DuroUAS

Nick Taranto, Plated

3:00 - 3:15 PMBreak

3:15 - 5:00 PM

Final Panel – Tying it all Together

Derrick Lewis, Bronx Foundation, Moderator

Andrew Rasiej, Personal Democracy Forum

Rachel Haot, 1776

Karen Bhatia, NYCEDC

Judi Tholl, NYSTAR at Empire State Development

Mike McSherry, EY Partner--Retired, Co-Chair Advisory Board Fordham Foundry

Jonathan Bowles, Center for an Urban Future

Metropolitan College NY

463 East 149th - 2nd floor